The Texas House does not require a COVID-19 test for citizens in order to be admitted to proceedings of the Texas House.
[…] This means that the Texas Senate is closed to those who refuse to submit to the COVID-19 medical procedure.
Dan Patrick
Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides, “Every person should be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” A rule that unreasonably restricts speech by requiring a medical procedure as a prerequisite to expressing speech violates the Texas Constitution.
The Texas Constitution, Article 1, Section 27, creates a right for citizens to petition their government: “The citizen shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested with powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”
The Texas Open Meetings Act requires that every meeting or session of every governmental body should be open to the public.
Dr. Hotze stated, “By closing the Texas Senate to those who refuse to submit to the COVID-19 medical procedure, Lt.