The Texas House does not require a COVID-19 test for citizens in order to be admitted to proceedings of the Texas House.
[…] This constitutional limit on legislative power requires the Senate to be accessible and open to the public. The Senate is not “open” or “accessible” because the Senate rules requires plaintiffs and all citizens to submit to the COVID-19 medical procedure prior to participating in their government, as it relates to the Texas Senate. This means that the Texas Senate is closed to those who refuse to submit to the COVID-19 medical procedure.
Dan Patrick
Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides, “Every person should be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” A rule that unreasonably restricts speech by requiring a medical procedure as a prerequisite to expressing speech violates the Texas Constitution.