“All political power is inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on their authority, and instituted for their benefit.”
[…] (3) does not permit the comptroller to examine under Section 171.211 the corporation’s records.
With the aforementioned regulations in place, consider this: If a corporation’s privilege to transact business in Texas is forfeited by the Comptroller and Secretary of State, what happens to the outstanding taxes, penalties and other debts that are owed to the State of Texas by the corporation?
Section 171.255 of the Texas Tax Code states, “If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.”
Sec. 171.252. EFFECTS OF FORFEITURE. If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited under this subchapter:
(1) the corporation shall be denied the right to sue or defend in a court of this state; and